When to Probate
[…] As you may recall from another article, a “Muniment of Title” proceeding can transfer real property because recording the Will on the property records effectively deeds the property to the Will’s mentioned beneficiaries. However, to do this, the associated estate must have no debts (apart from real property liens). If the estate does have debts, this can give rise to some complications. For example, your family might need to find a way to pay those debts out-of-pocket before the property can be transferred.
For an explanation, consider Section 256.003(b) of the Texas Estates Code, which dictates that “Letters Testamentary may not be issued if a will is admitted to probate after the fourth anniversary of the testator’s death.”
What does this mean?