When to Probate
[…] When to Probate
First of all, let’s take a quick peek at Section 256.003 of the Texas Estates Code.
Section 256.003(a) dictates that “A Will may not be admitted to probate after the fourth anniversary of the testator’s death unless it is shown by proof that the applicant for the probate of the will was not in default in failing to present the will for probate on or before the fourth anniversary of the testator’s death.” (The “Testator” is the person who owned the Will, and whose wishes are expressed therein.)
As the statute says, you should proceed with probate within four years after the Testator’s death.